Home / Workshop Program

Workshop Program

The event will operate on Queensland time / AEST / UTC+10h / GMT+10h

This program is subject to change as we will be adding more presentations and setting the workshop hours.

 

27th of March 2020

Time Title & Speaker Duration
11:30 – Registration
 
12:45 – 13:00 Welcome and Introduction
President, The Australasian Immunohistochemistry Society
15min
13:00 – 13:25 RCPA-QAP-external quality assessment update
Julia Pagliuso, The Royal College of Pathologists of Australasia-Quality Assurance Programs (RCPA-QAP) – St Leonards NSW, Australia
25min
13:30 – 13:55 Nordi QC-external quality assessment update
Søren Nielsen, Nordi QC- Institute of Pathology – Aalborg University Hospital, Denmark
25min
14:00 – 14:25 Medical laboratory accreditation: news and perspectives
Gillian Treloar, NATA (National Association of Testing Authorities, Australia) – Melbourne, VIC, Australia
25min
14:30 – 15:00 Coffee break
 
30min
15:00 – 15:25 Technical test approach: the pre-analytical phase
Bron Christiansen, The Royal Children's Hospital – Parkville, VIC, Australia
25min
15:30 – 15:55 Technical test approach: the analytical phase
Nathan Acott, PathWest Laboratory Medicine – Nedlands, WA, Australia
25min
16:00 – 16:25 Technical test approach: the post- analytical phase
Hazel Chambers-Smith, The Royal Children's Hospital – Parkville, VIC, Australia
25min
16:30 – 17:00 RCPA QAP: technical mock assessment
David Gan, Princess Alexandra Hospital – Brisbane, QLD, Australia
RCPA-QAP Team – St Leonards, NSW, Australia
30min
18:30 – 20:30 Cocktail Party
 
2hrs
 

28th of March 2020

Time Title & Speaker Duration
7:30 – 8:45 Roche Diagnostics Australia – PD-L1 Masterclass, discussing the PD-L1 landscape and testing within this space.
Dr. Michael Walsh, Sullivan Nicolaides Pathology, Brisbane, Australia
75min
9:00 – 9:25 The tissue tool box: the journey from antibody to IHC assay
Søren Nielsen, Nordi QC- Institute of Pathology – Aalborg University Hospital, Denmark
25min
9:30 – 9:55 Cytokeratins in common practice: antibody selection, protocols
and controls

Piero Nelva, Monash Medical Center – Clayton, VIC, Australia
25min
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
 
30min
The immunohistochemistry of the unknown primary cancer: approach, panels and NordiQC data
Mogens Vyberg, University of Copenhagen and NordiQC, Denmark
25min
11:00 – 11:25 Is there a role for immunohistochemistry in the diagnosis of skin
adnexal tumors

Thomas Brenn, Cumming School of Medicine, University of Calgary – Calgary, Canada
25min
11:30 – 11:55 Update on the use of immunohistochemistry for the diagnosis of
melanocytic tumors

Thomas Brenn, Cumming School of Medicine, University of Calgary – Calgary, Canada
25min
12:00 – 12:25 Breast markers review: An RCPA-QAP update
Zenobia Haffajee, The Royal College of Pathologists of Australasia-Quality Assurance Programs (RCPA-QAP) –
St Leonards NSW, Australia
25min
12:30 – 13:00 Lunch
 
30min
13:00 – 13:55 PDL-1 immunohistochemistry: NordiQC companion module
Søren Nielsen, Nordi QC- Institute of Pathology – Aalborg University Hospital, Denmark
25min
14:00 – 14:25 The role of immunohistochemistry in gastrointestinal cancer
classification: approach, panels and NordiQC data

Mogens Vyberg, University of Copenhagen and NordiQC, Denmark
25min
14:30 – 14:55 Molecular biomarkers in endometrial hyperplasia
Emiel Janssen, Stavanger University Hospital – Stavanger, Norway
25min
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
 
30min
15:30 – 15:55 Kappa and Lambda light chain assessment: Fit-for-purpose assay development
Eric Burks, Boston University Medical Center Mallory Institute of Pathology
Boston, United States of America
25min
16:00 – 16:25 Multiplex IHC as a means to aide in the assessment of minimal residual disease (MRD) for plasma cell neoplasms
Eric Burks, Boston University Medical Center Mallory Institute of Pathology
Boston, United States of America
25min
16:30 – 17:00 Open Forum: bring your problem cases and/or ask questions to:
Nordi-QC, RCPA QAP, NATA.
30min
19:30 – Drinks and Gala Dinner
 
 

29th of March 2020

Time Title & Speaker Duration
8:20 Gold Sponsors Morning Scientific Session
 
9:00 – 9:25 The role of immunohistochemistry in vascular anomalies of childhood
Jane Dahlstrom, ACT Pathology and Australian National University Medical School – Canberra, ACT, Australia
25min
9:30 – 9:55 Diagnostic challenges in vascular skin tumours
Thomas Brenn, Cumming School of Medicine, University of Calgary – Calgary, Canada
25min
10:00 – 10:25 Immunohistochemistry on brain biopsy
Beena Kumar, Monash Medical Centre – Melbourne, VIC, Australia
25min
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
 
30min
11:00 – 11:25 The role of immunohistochemistry in the diagnosis of paediatric brain tumours
Hazel Chambers-Smith, The Royal Children's Hospital – Parkville, VIC, Australia
25min
Markers for classification of lung cancer
Mogens Vyberg, University of Copenhagen and NordiQC, Denmark
25min
12:00 – 12:25 IHC and molecular diagnostics in non-small cell lung carcinoma
Emiel Janssen, Stavanger University Hospital – Stavanger, Norway
25min
 

Last update on: 2020/02/14 09:56:43 UTC/GMT time.